This is the privacy policy for www.kutbax.co.uk – Kutbax Arboricultural Contractors. Personal Data: Personal Data is any data that identifies you. We will deal with your Personal Data in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation. Please note this applies only to Kutbax Arboricultural Contractors and not to other companies or organisations websites to which we link. Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your details will not be passed on to any third parties.

 

Cookies:

How we use Cookies

 

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. cookies cannot, by themselves, be used to identify visitors to your website; cookies can identify the computer, but not the person.

 

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

 

 

Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make, while visiting our website can be stored in a cookie. For example, our website cannot determine your email address unless you choose to type it. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and only we can read it.

 

We will only use the cookies created to enhance your experience. What this means is that when you use the site we will be able to keep certain settings for you for when you return.

 

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

 

Where applicable on your first visit to our website, you will be asked to allow or deny cookies on your device (i.e laptop, pc, mobile etc). We have done this with the aim to comply with recent legislation.

 

 

The following cookies are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

 

Functional Cookies

 

This Website May:

•Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

 

The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

 

Targeting Cookies

 

This Website May:

•Allow you to connect to/like or share pages with social networks such as Facebook & Twitter (If available)

•Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

 

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

This website will not

•Share any personal information with third parties.

 

External Links

 

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Resources & Further Information (External Links)

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy